Nopal Ewg.org Score: 1
INCI:Water, glycerin, Opuntia Vulgaris. Opuntia Tuna (Prickly Pear/ Cactus extract).
A plant also known as cactus, or prickly pear. Native in the Southwest regions of the United States, and Mexico.
Rosemary Ewg.org Score: 1
INCI: Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract.
A herb native to the Mediterranean region. Used in many foods, and often used in Mexico culture for limpias (spiritual cleansing ceremony).
Castor Oil Ewg.org Score: 2
INCI: Ricinus communis (castor) oil
A tropical seed, native to Africa and Asia regions.
Jojoba Oil Ewg.org Score: 1
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) seed oil
A hydrolysate of jojoba seed protein. Native to Northwestern side of Mexico, and Western United States.
Sage Ewg.org Score: 1
INCI: Salvia officinalis (sage) extract.
Herb native to Southeastern Europe, and the Mediterranean, this medical herb can also be used in food, and aromatherapy. Commonly used in Latin and Hispanic culture for purifying and in medicinal purposes.
Manzanilla (Chamomile) Ewg.org Score: 2
INCI: Chamomile Recutita (matricaria) flower extract.
Also known as Chamomile. An herb rich in soothing and calming benefits.
Plant Collagen Ewg.org Score: 1
INCI: Hydrolyzed soy protein, rice amino acids, hydrolyzed Adansonia Digitata (baobab) seed extract, L-proline.
The super food of our generation! Plant collagen can act as antioxidant powerhouse.
Green Tea Ewg.org Score: 1-2
INCI: Camellia Sinensis (green tea) leaf extract.
Anti-inflammatory, can be found as entire plant, loose leaf, or powder form.
Pro Vitamin B-5 Ewg.org Score: 1
Witch Hazel Ewg.org Score: 1
INCI: Hamamelis Virginiana
Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride Ewg.org Score: 1
An emollient blend of fatty acids produced from coconut and glycerin. Non-comedogenic, odorless, and non-greasy texture.
Caffeine Ewg.org Score: 1
Sodium PCA Ewg.org Score:1
A Humectant and amino acid that attracts water. Naturally derived from from soybean, coconut oil, fruits, and some grasses.
Tripeptide-29 Ewg.org Score: 1
A pure peptide consisting of amino acids glycine, and proline plus amino acid derivative.
Sodium Lactate Ewg.org Score: 1-3
INCI: Propanoic acid, 2hydroxy, Monosodium Salt
A condition agent that draws moisture to the skin. Liquid salt derived from the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets.
Sucrose Laurate Ewg.org Score: 1
INCI: SUCROSE LAURATE
Is a very mild nonionic surfactant.
Butylene Glycol Ewg.org Score: 1
INCI: Butylene Glycol
An organic humectant alcohol used as a solvent and another great natural conditioning agent. Obtained by fermentation from sugar, or distilled corn.
Ethylhexylglycerin Ewg.org Score: 2
Can act as a surfactant often used to hydrate and moisten skin. Mild humectant properties.
Saffron Cell Extract Ewg.org Score: 1
INCI: Crocus Sativus Meristem Cell Extract
This highly effective cell extract contains moisturizing, and anti-inflammatory.
Benzoic Acid Ewg.org Score: 1-3
INCI: Benzoic acid
A preservative that can also adjust pH levels. Prevents growth of microbes in products.
Almond Oil Ewg.org Score: 1
INCI: Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil
Caprylyl Glycol Ewg.org Score: 1
An alcohol derived from caprylic acid (fatty acid), that also has preservative-like properties.